Past Results 1999 – 2007


If you have or know of  additional Tim Gavin Race results (especially 2001-2003) please contact Ricky at cr_rodriguez@alumni.umw.edu – THANKS!

Tim Gavin Race 1999

Place Name Class Age Sex Time
1 K. O’Neil K-1 WW 18-34 M 53:58
2 M. Marshall K-1 WW 18-34 M 54:02
3 M. Moore K-1 F 18-34 M 54:28
4 E. Ruppert K-1 F 18-34 M 56:10
5 C. Bryn K-1 F 18-34 M 57:39
6 C. Dunkerly K-1 P 18-34 M 58:02
7 G. Vigh K-1 F 35+ M 59:11
8 B. McKean K-1 F 18-34 M 59:17
9 C. Olah K-1 P 18-34 M 59:23
10 N. Thomsen K-1 F 18-34 F 1:00:33
11 L. O’Berry K-1 P 18-34 F 1:01:19
12 J. Gogie K-1 P 18-34 M 1:01:23
13 B. Burke K-1 P 18-34 M 1:01:25
14 D. Brubach C-1 O 35+ M 1:01:34
15 H. Longebeam K-1 P 18-34 M 1:01:34
16 P. Marshall K-1 P 35+ M 1:01:44
17 A. Zimmer K-1 P 35+ M 1:02:22
18 K. Hartland K-1 P 35+ F 1:02:54
19 W. Bishop K-1 P 35+ M 1:02:59
20 M. Glenn K-1 F 35+ M 1:03:04
21 D. Snyder K-1 P 18-34 M 1:03:48
22 S. Engel K-1 P 35+ M 1:04:18
23 W. Bill K-1 P 35+ M 1:04:37
24 J. Kelly K-1 P 17-under M 1:07:36
25 R. Rodriguez K-1 P 35+ M 1:08:15
26 D. Huebner C-1 O 35+ M 1:08:46
27 S. Robinson K-1 P 18-34 M 1:09:40
28 G. Gould K-1 P 18-34 M 1:10:08
29 C. Clark C-1 O 18-34 M 1:10:14
30 V.Wilson/ R. Hima C-2 O 18-34 M 1:11:09
31 R. Preybysa K-1 P 18-34 F 1:12:23
32 A. Nichols C-1 O 35+ M 1:12:24
33 F.& P. Mitchell C-2 O 35+ M/F 1:12:40
34 D. James other 18-34 M 1:13:19
35 M. Noud K-1 P 18-34 M 1:14:10
36 S. Earls K-1 P 18-34 F 1:14:44
37 J. Ault other 35+ M 1:14:51
38 D. Jernigan K-1 P 18-34 M 1:15:06
39 J. Whitfill K-1 P 18-34 M 1:16:33
40 P. Welker C-1 O 35+ M 1:17:14
41 C. Capuano K-1 P 18-34 F 1:17:47
42 P. Trivero other 35+ M 1:22:22
43 J. Dicks K-1 P 18-34 F 1:22:52
44 J. Nau K-1 P 35+ F 1:28:25
45 M. Haerwig K-1 P 35+ F 1:38:16
46 L. Housler K-1 P 17-under F 1:38:18
47 D. Henney K-1 P 35+ M 1:38:22
48 K. Olsen K-1 P 18-34 F 1:45:08
49 R. Durham K-1 P 35+ M 1:48:05
50 D. Rosendahl K-1 P 17-under M 1:48:38
51 K. Boyle K-1 P 17-under F 1:48:59
52 S. Benson/ F. Kelly C-2 O 17-under M/F 2:06:26
53 M. Cardis K-1 P 18-34 M 2:45:00
54 B. McVey K-1 P 18-34 F 2:45:00
55 A. Frost K-1 P 18-34 F 2:45:00

 


Tim Gavin Race 2000

O/A Name Class
Place
Time Class Age/Sex
1 Eric Freeburg 1 33:04 K1 Fiberglass Men 18-34
2 Heinz Roethenmund 2 33:06 K1 Fiberglass Men 18-34
3 Simon Beardmore 3 33:22 K1 Fiberglass Men 18-34
4 Jess Whittemore 4 34:59 K1 Fiberglass Men 35-over
5 Chris Iezzoni 1 35:09 K1 Plastic Men 18-34
6 Steve Kauffman 5 35:37 K1 Fiberglass Men 18-34
7 Pat Riley 1 36:33 WW Men 35-over
8 Scott Stough 6 38:02 K1 Fiberglass Men 35-over
9 Scott L Butts 7 38:03 K1 Fiberglass Men 35-over
10 Danny Stock 8 38:11 K1 Fiberglass Men 18-34
11 Mike Dudash 2 38:39 K1 Plastic Men 35-over
12 Lubbers/Davis 1 39:04 C2 Open Men 35-over
13 Chris Bryn 9 39:13 K1 Fiberglass Men 18-34
14 Kevin O’Neil 3 39:22 K1 Plastic Men 18-34
15 Mikie Moore 10 39:47 K1 Fiberglass Men 18-34
16 Brad Yurish 11 40:07 K1 Fiberglass Men 18-34
17 Chuck Dunkerly 12 40:41 K1 Fiberglass Men 18-34
18 Beth Karp 13 40:44 K1 Fiberglass Women 17-under
19 Andrew Waxman 4 40:53 K1 Plastic 17 & under
20 John Metts 14 41:14 K1 Fiberglass Men 18-34
21 Ricky Rodrigez 2 41:36 WW Men 35-over
22 Everett Ruppert 15 41:47 K1 Fiberglass Men 18-34
23 Pat Hamlin 5 42:23 K1 Plastic Men 35-over
24 Andrew Mager 6 42:35 K1 Plastic 17 & under
25 Tom Brubach 3 42:50 C1 Open Men 35-over
26 Shannon Reeves 16 42:59 K1 Fiberglass Women 17-under
27 Keith Lefler 7 44:04 K1 Plastic Men 35-over
28 Tom Walsh 8 44:05 K1 Plastic Men 18-34
29 Mike Snyder 17 44:06 K1 Fiberglass Men 35-over
30 Andy Nichols 1 44:10 C1 Open Men 35-over
31 Bill Friend 18 44:27 K1 Fiberglass Men 35-over
32 Amy Conger 19 44:28 K1 Fiberglass Women 18-34
33 James Geraghty 9 44:28 K1 Plastic Men 35-over
34 Jeff Cogle 10 44:48 K1 Plastic Men 18-34
35 David Snyder 11 44:49 K1 Plastic Men 18-34
36 Rosemary Przybysz 20 45:15 K1 Fiberglass Women 18-34
37 Lisa O’Berry 12 45:24 K1 Plastic Women 18-34
38 Christopher Wiegand 13 45:40 K1 Plastic Men 18-34
39 Cathy Hartland 14 45:45 K1 Plastic Women 35-over
40 Jim Blair 15 45:45 K1 Plastic Men 35-over
41 Wayne Bishop 16 45:47 K1 Plastic Men 35-over
42 Greg Petrie 17 46:05 K1 Plastic Men 18-34
43 Mike Blackburn 18 46:42 K1 Plastic Men 35-over
44 James Kelly 19 46:43 K1 Plastic 17 & under
45 Shelby Earls 20 47:50 K1 Plastic Women 18-34
46 Chuck Alder 21 48:02 K1 Plastic Men 18-34
47 Mark Moore 22 48:10 K1 Plastic Men 35-over
48 Nicole Egge 21 48:11 K1 Fiberglass Women 17-under
49 Ralph Hambrick 4 48:16 C1 Open Men 35-over
50 Chris Clark 2 48:16 C2 Open Men 18-34
51 Robb Mata 3 48:16 C2 Open Men 18-34
52 Kim Mitchell 23 48:21 K1 Plastic Women 18-34
53 Grant Gould 24 49:06 K1 Plastic Men 18-34
54 Claude Lawrence 5 51:20 C1 Open Men 35-over
55 Paul Golob 25 52:14 K1 Plastic 17 & under
56 Chris Piraino 26 52:51 K1 Plastic Men 18-34
57 Michael Glenn 22 55:02 K1 Fiberglass Men 35-over
58 Marvin Mitchell 1 55:14 C1 Decked Men 35-over
59 Joshua Whitfill 27 57:32 K1 Plastic Men 18-34
60 Brad Kochaniec 2 65:07 C1 Open 17 & under
61 Cary & Lisa Hansel 4 69:03 C2 Open Men 18-34
62 Ernest Katz 28 70:26 K1 Plastic Men 35-over
63 Conny Roussos 6 72:38 C1 Open Men 35-over
64 Greg Luce 29 89:07 K1 Plastic Men 35-over
65 James Herbig 30 89:22 K1 Plastic Men 35-over
66 Kathy Streletzley 31 89:35 K1 Plastic Women 35-over
67 William J Ault 32 DNF K1 Plastic Men 35-over
68 Larry Sampas 33 DNR K1 Plastic Men 18-34
69 Simon Robinson 3 DNR WW Men 18-34

 


Tim Gavin Race 2001*

Place Name Time
Overall Winners
1st: Andrew McEwan 34:39
2nd: Simon Beardmore 38:19
3rd: Mark Moore 39:10
Rodeo
1st: Jeff Smith
2nd: Danny Stock
3rd: Zack Hughes

*Limited data for 2001.


No data YET for 2002-2003 Tim Gavin Race’s or other river events of the Harper’s Ferry Outdoor Festival.  4-23-2016


 

Tim Gavin Race 2004

Place Name Bib# Time Boat Type Competitor Class
1. Michael Warren #59 44:08 Wildwater K1 Men 18-34
2. Jeff Cogle #28 44:38 K1 Glass Men 18-34
3. Ricky Rodriguez #43 45:44 Wildwater K1 Men 35+
4. Tom Brubach #46 45:48 Open Canoe Men 35+
5. Bob Horlacher #30 46:23 Wildwater K1 Men 35+
6. Scott Butts #70 46:36 K1 Glass Men 35+
7. Michael Wohleber #38 46:37 K1 Plastic Men 18-34
8. Richard Best #39 46:50 K1 Glass Men 18-34
9. Ed Sharp #49 47:24 Open Canoe Men 35+
10. Mike Moore and Rachael Dodson #48 48:06 K2 Glass Women 18-34 and Men 35+
11. Pat Reilly #58 48:20 Wildwater K1 Men 35+
12. Johnathan Fishbein #17 48:21 K1 Glass Men 17 and Under
13. Robert Davis #20 48:26 Open Canoe Men 35+
14. Travis Lowles #49 49:30 Wildwater K1 Men 18-34
15. Micah Weglinski #33 50:00 K1 Plastic Men 18-34
16. Chris Bishop #36 50:34 K1 Glass Men 18-34
17. Jamie Gereghty #40 50:35 K1 Glass Men 18-34
18. Ian Devine #14 50:59 K1 Plastic Men 18-34
19. Ken Tarkin and Abbie Whitehurst #4 52:12 Open Canoe Men/Women 18-34
20. Dan Bullock #56 52:57 K1 Glass Men 35+
21. Shelby Earls #37 54:19 K1 Plastic Women 18-34
22. Bob Kane #71 55:37 K1 Plastic Men 35+
23. Barb Brown #25 57:29 K1 Plastic Women 35+
24. Jerry and Jerell Vigh #44 59:34 Open Canoe Men 35+ and Women Under 17
25. Max Ware #47 1:00:02 Open Canoe Men 35+
26. Ed Roder #31 1:03:48 K1 Plastic Men 35+
27. Everett Rupert #57 1:07:17 Raft Men 18-34
27. Alyson Whitacre #57 1:07:17 Raft Women 18-34
27. Michael Wrght #57 1:07:17 Raft Men 18-34
27. Kim Prisino #57 1:07:17 Raft Women 18-34
27. Todd Cherry #57 1:07:17 Raft Men 18-34
28. Karen Gardener #41 1:11:06 K1 Plastic Women 18-34

 


Tim Gavin Race 2005

Place Name Time
1. Rodney Rice 44:42
2. Michael Warren 45:38
3. Jeremy DiCasolo 46:34
4. Mike Moore 47:36
5. Ricky Rodriguez 47:50
6. Rodney Larsen 47:54
7. Tom Brubach 48:12
8. Robert Davis and Larry Lubbers 48:22
9. Dan Young 51:06
10. Kevin O’Neill 51:20
11. Don Besom 51:53
12. Jeff Cogle 52:16
13. Thomas Womble 54:23
14. Ryan Campbell 1:02:58
15. Alex Coon 1:04:21
16. Dan Bullock 1:04:32
17. Steve Speck 1:18:17
18. Carol Coyle 2:15:04
19. Lisa Cullinane 2:15:11
20. Charles McKee 2:15:17
21. Pauley 2:15:48
22. Kelli O’Berry 2:16:11
23. Bob Horlacher DNF

2005 Rodeo

Place Name
1st Kevin O’Neill
2nd Rodney Larsen
3rd Alex Coon

 


Tim Gavin Race 2006

Place Name Time
Overall Winners
1st: Josh Marshall 49:06
2nd: Michael Warren 49:31
3rd: Mike Moore 51:53
K1 Plastic Women
18-34
1st: Shelby Earls 1:01:23
35+
1st: Barbara Brown 1:02:25
2nd: Cindy O”Mailia 1:17:43
3rd: Nancy Schaffer unknown
K1 Plastic Men
18-34
1st: Jeff Cogle 54:12
2nd: Topher Smith 57:29
35+
1st: Keith Lefler 57: 11
2nd: Tom Womble 1:00:43
3rd: John Roche 1:04:56
K1 Fiberglass Men
18-34
1st: Adam Vangrack 56:33
2nd: Shayn Safford 56:35
35+
1st: Mike Moore 51:53
K2
Men 17 & Under
1st: Nori Orishi & Kevin Yufuso 1:36:10
Male Female Mix
18-34
1st: Jenifer Cary & Jeff Huesman 1:02:55
35+
1st: Gary Lee & Rob Dollison 56:49
C1 Open Plastic
Men 35+
1st: Tom Brubach 53:48
2nd Ed Sharp 54:27
Wildwater
18-34
1st: Josh Marshall 49:06
2nd: Michael Warren 49:31
3rd: Colby Zebel 53:27
Men 35 +
1st: Bob Horlacher 1:05:51

 


Tim Gavin Race 2007

Place Name Bib# Time Boat Type Competitor Class
1. Zebel, Coby #43 43:20 Wildwater K1 Men 18-34
2. Warren, Mike #4 44:08 Wildwater K1 Men 18-34
3. Miller, Bobby #21 45:29 Wildwater K1 Men 18-34
4. Marshall, Michael Josh #23 45:30 Wildwater K1 Men 18-34
5. Dalton, Gordon #30 46:31 K1 Plastic Men 18-34
6. Moore, Mike #2 47:49 K1 Glass Men 35+
7. Cogle, Jeff #33 47:51 K1 Plastic Men 18-34
8. Whittemore, Chara #37 47:55 Wildwater K1 Women 35 and Over
9. Segars, Dave #47 47:58 K1 Plastic Men 35+
10. Ritt, Kevin #28 48:04 K1 Plastic Men 18-34
11. O’Neil, Kevin #22 49:34 K1 Plastic Men 35+
12. Griffiths, Andrew #19 49:46 K1 Plastic Men 18-34
13. Horlacher, Bob #40 49:53 Wildwater K1 Men 35+
14. Martin, Russ #5 49:53 K1 Plastic Men 35+
15. Zettner, Chrissy #6 50:47 Wildwater K1 Women 35+
16. Brubach, Tom #9 51:06 Open Canoe Men 35+
17. Collins, David #51 51:09 K1 Glass Men 35+
18. Keaton, Sam #49 52:13 K1 Plastic Men 35+
19. Ruppert, Everett #24 53:08 K1 Plastic Men 35+
20. Starr, Eric #34 53:18 K1 Plastic Men 35+
21. Smith, Topher #50 53:57 K1 Plastic Men 18-34
22. Clark, Chris #32 54:09 K1 Plastic Men 18-34
23. Dalton, Wendy #25 54:22 K1 Plastic Women 35+
24. Thomsen, Nissa #27 54:41 K1 Plastic Women 35+
25. Chappell, Sean #54 54:45 K1 Plastic Men 17 and under
26. Giselle Zarcofsky & Chris Good #12 55:07 K2 Mixed Gender K2
27. Reilly, Pat et al… #8 55:12 Open Canoe Men 35+
28. Munnell, John #62 56:16 K1 Glass Men 35+
29. Snyder, Dave #17 57:51 K1 Plastic Men 35+
30. Koenen, Robert #48 58:54 K1 Plastic Men 35+
31. Campbell, Ryan #52 1:00:28 K1 Plastic Men 35+
32. Rogers, William #41 1:02:59 K1 Plastic Men 35+
33. Thompson, Eric #20 1:03:39 Open Canoe Men 35+
34. Perry, David #26 1:03:58 K1 Plastic Men 35+
35. Legowik, Steven #53 1:05:25 K1 Plastic Men 35+
36. Moore, Michael #44 1:08:59 K1 Plastic Men 18-34
37. Dermitt, Scott #59 1:09:40 K1 Plastic Men 18-34
38. Smith, Jeff #16 1:20:55 K1 Plastic Men 18-34
39. Earle, Katherine #108 1:25:20 K1 Plastic Women 17 and Under

 

2007 Raft Race

#1 Independent Team 42:10
Tyler Kerns
Isaac Kerns
Shane Hovatler
Tyler Houte
Garrett Thompson
#2 River and Trail 43:45
Mark Hill
Dave Hubbard
Kyle Googan
Greg Wells
Ian Halln
#3 River and Trail 46:20
Mike Duidash
Kevin Writt
#4 Butts Tubes 47:00
Eric Vance
David Finfrock
Mike Baseler
Aaron Kenney
Rob Kechletta
#5 Butts Tubes 53:30 – 1st Place Womens
Kim Beasley
Amanda Koebler
Vallie Compher
Morgan Main
Kari Albertson
Amy Bell
#6 River Riders 53:47
Meghan Williams
Mary Fear
Taylor Bishop
Keira Boggs
Laura Knott
Gabbi Wolman
#7 River Riders 1:01:10
Bill Ward
Riley Ward -youngest racer
Derrick Folk
Grant Douglas
Chris Collins
Greg McDaniel
#8 Tim Gavin Memorial Boat 1:31:00
Everitt Rupert
Jason Foust
Alyson Whitacre
Nick Reasner
Suzy Hood

 


If you have or know of  additional Tim Gavin Race results prior to 2004 please contact Ricky at cr_rodriguez@alumni.umw.edu – THANKS!

Advertisements



%d bloggers like this: